2012 FRC Championship Awards List

FIRST® Robotics Competition (FRC®) Championship – FRC combines sports excitement with the rigors of science and technology. Under strict rules, limited resources, and time limits, teams are challenged to fundraise, design a brand, exercise teamwork, and build and program robots to perform tasks against competitors.   

This year’s FRC challenge was “Rebound RumbleSM,” where matches are played between two Alliances of three teams each. Each Alliance competes by trying to score as many of the basketballs in the hoops as possible during the two-minute and 15-second match. Balls scored in higher hoops score teams more points. Team Alliances are awarded bonus points if they are balanced on bridges at the end of the match. The Winning Alliance of the FIRST Robotics Competition Championship was Team 180, S.P.A.M., Stuart, Fla.; Team 16, Bomb Squad, Mountain Home, Ark.; Team 25, Raider Robotix, North Brunswick, N.J. from the Galileo Division.

Team 1114, Simbotics, St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada, won the Chairman’s Award, the highest honor given at the FRC Championship, recognizing the team that best represents a model for other teams to emulate and best embodies the purpose and goals of FIRST.

Winners of the Dean’s List Award included: Ikechukwa Chima, Team 3059, Envirobotics, Yonkers, N.Y.; Marina Dimitrov, Team 1540, Flaming Chickens, Portland, Ore.; Chase Douglas, Team 128, The Botcats, Grandview Heights, Ohio; Tristan Evarts, Team 1058, PVC Pirates, Londonderry, N.H.; Danielle Gehron, Team 3138, Innovators Robotics, Dayton, Ohio; David Gomez, Team 3196, Team SPORK, Mooresville, N.C.; Rachel Holladay, Team 1912, Team Combustion, Slidell, La.; Jasmine Kemper, Team 2996, Cougars Gone Wired, Colorado Springs, Colo.; John Rangel, Team 842, Falcon Robotics, Phoenix, Ariz.; Matthew Ricks, Team 704, Warriors, Grand Prairie, Tex.

Other FRC awards included:

  • Engineering Inspiration Award – Team 1629, Garrett Coalition (GaCo), McHenry, Md.
  • Championship Finalists – Curie Division: Team 233, The Pink Team, Rockledge/Cocoa Beach, Fla.; Team 987, HIGHROLLERS, Las Vegas, Nev.; Team 207, METALCRAFTERS, Hawthorne, Calif.
  • Division WinnersArchimedes Division: Team 2056, OP Robotics, Stoney Creek, Ontario, Canada; Team 4334, Alberta Tech Alliance ( ATA), Calgary, Alberta, Canada; Team 1114, Simbotics, St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada; Curie Division: Team 233, The Pink Team, Rockledge/Cocoa Beach, Fla.; Team 987, HIGHROLLERS, Las Vegas, Nev.; Team 207, METALCRAFTERS, Hawthorne, Calif.; Galileo Division: Team 180, S.P.A.M., Stuart, Fla.; Team 16, Bomb Squad, Mountain Home, Ark.; Team 25, Raider Robotix, North Brunswick, N.J.; Newton Division: Team 548, Robostangs, Northville, Mich.; Team 118, Robonauts, League City, Tex.; Team 2194, Fondy Fire, Fond du Lac, Wis.
  • Division FinalistsArchimedes Division: Team 2826, Wave Robotics, Oshkosh, Wis.; Team 67, The HOT Team, Milford, Mich.; Team 4143, MARS/ WARS, Metamora, Ill. Curie Division: Team 341, Miss Daisy, Ambler, Pa.; Team 78, AIR Strike, Newport County, R.I.;  Team 254, The Cheesy Poofs, San Jose, Calif.; Galileo Division: Team 231, High Voltage, Pasadena, Texas; Team 744, Shark Attack, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.; Team 1714, MORE Robotics, Milwaukee, Wis. Newton Division: Team 68, T3, Ortonville, Mich.; Team 330, Beach Bots, Hermosa Beach, Calif.; Team 639, Code Red Robotics, Ithaca, N.Y.
  • Coopertition™ Awards Archimedes Division: Team 4334, Alberta Tech Alliance (ATA), Calgary, Alberta, Canada; Curie Division: Team 1266, The Devil Duckies, San Diego, Calif., Team 178, The 2nd Law Enforcers, Farmington, Conn.; Team 2500, Herobotics, Minneapolis, Minn.; Team 3860, Operation RAV3, Sunnyside, Wash.; Galileo Division: Team 2158, ausTIN CANs, Austin, Tex.; Team 3784, Bit by Bit 4-H Robotics Team, Verona, Mo.; Newton Division: Team 4379, Greased Lightning, Weston, Fla.
  • Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox – Team 1717, D'Penguineers, Goleta, Calif.
  • Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi – Team 973, Greybots, Atascadero, Calif.
  • Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers - Team 3132, Thunder Down Under, Sydney, Australia
  • Excellence in Design Award (3D) sponsored by Autodesk – Team 862, Lightning Robotics, Canton, Mich.
  • Excellence in Design Award (3D Animation) sponsored by Autodesk – Team 192, GRT, Palo Alto, Calif.
  • Gracious Professionalism™ Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson - Team 1108, Panther Robotics, Paola, Kan.
  • Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen - Team 1266, The Devil Duckies, San Diego, Calif.
  • Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors - Team 33, Killer Bees, Auburn Hills, Mich.
  • Industrial Safety Award sponsored by UL - Team 2062, C.O.R.E  2062, Waukesha, Wis.
  • Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell – Team 987, HIGHROLLERS, Las Vegas, Nev.
  • Quality Award sponsored by Motorola - Team 2056, OP Robotics, Stoney Creek, Ontario, Canada
  • Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler - Team 233, The Pink Team, Rockledge/Cocoa Beach, Fla.
  • Rookie All-star Award – Team 3990, Tech for Kids/La techno. au service des jeunes, Montréal, Quebec, Canada
  • Rookie Inspiration Award – Team 3929, Atomic Dragons, Philadelphia, PA
  • Website Award - Team 115, MVRT, Cupertino, Calif.
  • Judges’ Awards – Team 2341, Sprockets, Shawnee, OK; Team 3008, Falcons, Honolulu, Hawaii