2014 FRC Championship Awards

FIRST® Robotics Competition (FRC®) Championship – FRC combines sports excitement with the rigors of science and technology. Under strict rules,FRC Winning Alliance Photo limited resources, and time limits, teams are challenged to fundraise, design a brand, exercise teamwork, and build and program robots to perform tasks against competitors.

The three-day event came down to a heart-pounding conclusion Saturday night in front of a roaring crowd of 20,000 when four teams from San Jose, Calif., Bloomfield Hills, Mich.; Dallas, Texas; and Holland, Mich., won the coveted FRC® Championship Winning Alliance. In this year’s game, AERIAL ASSISTSM, FRC teams took to the field, where competing Alliances scored points by throwing balls over a truss, catching balls, and putting as many balls in goals as possible. The more Alliances worked together to score, the more points their Alliance received. This year, 68,175 students on 2,727 FRC teams in 17 countries participated in 98 Regional and District competitions.

  • The Winning Alliance of the FIRST Robotics Competition Championship was Team 254, The Cheesy Poofs, San Jose, Calif.; Team 469, Las Guerrillas, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.; Team 2848, The All Sparks, Dallas, Texas; Team 74, Team C.H.A.O.S., Holland, Mich. from the Curie Division.
  • Team 27, Team RUSH, Clarkston, Mich. won the Chairman’s Award, the highest honor given at the FRC Championship, recognizing the team that best represents a model for other teams to emulate and best embodies the purpose and goals of FIRST.
  • Winners of the Dean’s List Award included:
      • Kinney Anderson, Team 2486, CocoNuts, Flagstaff, Ariz.;
      • Callie Carbajal, Team 1671, Buchanan Bird Brains, Clovis, Calif.;
      • Bryce Croucher, Team 2471, Team Mean Machine, Camas, Wash.;
      • Michael Foley, Team 1923, The MidKnight Inventors, Plainsboro, N.J.;
      • Alec Kumpf, Team 1311, Kell Robotics, Marietta, Ga.;
      • Alexander Lew, Team 1912, Team Combustion, Slidell, La.;
      • Madeleine Logeais, Team 2177, The Robettes, Mendota Heights, Minn;
      • Simran Parwani, Team 3504, Girls of Steel, Pittsburgh, Pa.;
      • Camron Razdar, Team 27, Team RUSH, Clarkston, Mich.;
      • Anthony Stuart, Team 4201, Vitruvian Bots, Hawthorne, Calif.

Other FRC Awards included:

  • Engineering Inspiration Award
    • Archimedes Division: Team 2158, ausTIN CANs, Austin, Texas
    • Curie Division: Team 2468, Team Appreciate, Austin, Texas
    • Galileo Division: Team 384, Sparky 384, Richmond, Va.
    • Newton Division: Team 1710, The Ravonics Revolution, Olathe, Kan.
  • Outstanding Volunteer of the Year Awards
    • Cynthia Stong, Chief Judge Advisor; Program Manager (retired), The Boeing Company
    • Allen Bancroft, Chief Judge Advisor; Operations Manager, Flexicell, Inc.
  • Championship Finalists – Team 1678, Citrus Circuits, Davis, Calif.; Team 1114, Simbotics, St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada.; Team 1640, Sab-BOT-age, Downingtown, Pa.; Team 5136, Mechapirates, Santa Ynez, Calif.

  • Division WinnersArchimedes Division: Team 2590, Nemesis, Robbinsville, N.J.; Team 1625, Winnovation, Winnebago, Ill.; Team 1477, Texas Torque, The Woodlands, Texas; Team 3467, The Windham Windup, Windham, N.H. Curie Division: Team 254, The Cheesy Poofs, San Jose, Calif.; Team 469, Las Guerrillas, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.; Team 2848, The All Sparks, Dallas, Texas; Team 74, Team C.H.A.O.S., Holland, Mich. Galileo Division: Team 67, The HOT Team, Milford, Mich.; Team 973, Greybots, Atascadero, Calif.; Team 2481, Roboteers, Tremont, Ill.; Team 2363, Triple Helix, Newport News, Va. Newton Division: Team 1678, Citrus Circuits, Davis, Calif.; Team 1114, Simbotics, St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada.; Team 1640, Sab-BOT-age, Downingtown, Pa.; Team 5136, Mechapirates, Santa Ynez, Calif.

  • Division FinalistsArchimedes Division: Team 27, Team RUSH, Clarkston, Mich.; Team 33, Killer Bees, Auburn Hills, Mich.; Team 334, TechKnights, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Team 175, Buzz Robotics, Enfield, Conn.; Curie Division: Team 1718, The Fighting Pi, Armada, Mich.; Team 2451, PWNAGE, Saint Charles, Ill.; Team 573, Mech Warriors, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.; Team 2016, Mighty Monkey Wrenches, Ewing, N.J. Galileo Division: Team 1153, Robo-Rebels, Walpole, Mass.; Team 4488, ShockWave, Hillsboro, Ore.; Team 1318, Issaquah Robotics Society, Issaquah, Wash.; Team 1218, Vulcan Robotics, Philadelphia, Pa.; Newton Division: Team 971, Spartan Robotics, Mountain View, Calif.; Team 1983, Skunk Works Robotics, Tukwila, Wash.; Team 341, Miss Daisy, Ambler, Pa.; Team 3147, Munster HorsePower, Munster, Ind.

  • Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox
    • Archimedes Division: Team 900, Zebracorns, Durham, N.C.
    • Curie Division: Team 2451, PWNAGE, Saint Charles, Ill.
    • Galileo Division: Team 2481, Roboteers, Tremont, Ill.
    • Newton Division: Team 25, Raider Robotix, North Brunswick, N.J.
  • Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi
    • Archimedes Division: Team 4265, Secret City Wildbots, Oak Ridge, Tenn.
    • Curie Division: Team 3476, Code Orange, Dana Point, Calif.
    • Galileo Division: Team 836, The RoboBees, Leonardtown, Md.
    • Newton Division: Team 868, TechHOUNDS, Carmel, Ind.
  • Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
    • Archimedes Division: Team 2590, Nemesis, Robbinsville, N.J.
    • Curie Division: Team 1714, MORE Robotics, Milwaukee, Wis.
    • Galileo Division: Team 3008, Falcons, Honolulu, Hawaii
    • Newton Division: Team 1305, Ice Cubed, North Bay, Ontario, Canada
  • FIRST 3D Printing Award sponsored by America Makes and Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL) – Team 3824, HVA RoHAWKtics, Knoxville, Tenn.

  • Gracious Professionalism® Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
    • Archimedes Division: Team 4077, M*A*S*H, Edmonds, Wash.
    • Curie Division: Team 2073, EagleForce, Elk Grove, Calif.
    • Galileo Division: Team 2642, Pitt Pirates, Winterville, N.C.
    • Newton Division: Team 1678, Citrus Circuits, Davis, Calif.
  • Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
    • Archimedes Division: Team 4013, Clockwork Mania, Orlando, Fla.
    • Curie Division: Team 2169, KING TeC, Prior Lake/Savage, Minn.
    • Galileo Division: Team 5012, Gryffingear, Palmdale, Calif.
    • Newton Division: Team 4481, The Rembrandts, Eindhoven, Netherlands
  • Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
    • Archimedes Division: Team 399, Eagle Robotics, Lancaster, Calif.
    • Curie Division: Team 1323, MadTown Robotics, Madera, Calif.
    • Galileo Division: Team 1717, D'Penguineers, Goleta, Calif.
    • Newton Division: Team 1986, Team Titanium, Lee's Summit, Mo.
  • Industrial Safety Award sponsored by UL
    • Archimedes Division: Team 2341, Sprockets, Shawnee, Okla.
    • Curie Division: Team 624, CRyptonite, Katy, Texas
    • Galileo Division: Team 337, Hard Working Hard Hats, Logan, W.Va.
    • Newton Division: Team 1710, The Ravonics Revolution, Olathe, Kan.
  • Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
    • Archimedes Division: Team 1540, Flaming Chickens, Portland, Ore.
    • Curie Division: Team 254, The Cheesy Poofs, San Jose, Calif.
    • Galileo Division: Team 1885, ILITE Robotics, Haymarket, Va.
    • Newton Division: Team 2614, MARS, Morgantown, W.Va.
  • Media & Technology Innovation Award sponsored by Comcast/NBCUniversal – Team 1538, The Holy Cows, San Diego, Calif.

  • Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
    • Archimedes Division: Team 2202, BEAST Robotics, Brookfield, Wis.
    • Curie Division: Team 3990, Tech for Kids, Montréal, Québec, Canada
    • Galileo Division: Team 1730, Team Driven, Lee’s Summit, Mo.
    • Newton Division: Team 1114, Simbotics, St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
  • Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler
    • Archimedes Division: Team 1519, Mechanical Mayhem, Milford, N.H.
    • Curie Division: Team 3478, LamBot, San Luis Potosí, Mexico
    • Galileo Division: Team 1023, Bedford Express, Temperance, Mich.
    • Newton Division: Team 340, G.R.R. (Greater Rochester Robotics), Churchville, N.Y.
  • Highest Rookie Seed
    • Archimedes Division: Team 4911, CyberKnights, Seattle, Wash.
    • Curie Division: Team 5172, Gators, Greenbush Middle River, Minn.
    • Galileo Division: Team 4967, That ONE Team - Our Next Engineers, Belmont, Mich.
    •  Newton Division: Team 5136, Mechapirates, Santa Ynez, Calif.
  • Rookie All-star Award
    • Archimedes Division: Team 5006, Apophis, Prairie Grove, Ark.
    • Curie Division: Team 5179, Les Sénateurs, Drummondville, Québec, Canada
    • Galileo Division: Team 4917, Sir Lancer Bots, Elmira, Ontario, Canada
    • Newton Division: Team 5291, emperius, Eilat, Israel
  • Rookie Inspiration Award
    • Archimedes Division: Team 4946, ALPHA DOGS, Bolton, Ontario, Canada
    • Curie Division: Team 5093, Tech - Sets, Culiacan, Mexico
    • Galileo Division: Team 4967, That ONE Team - Our Next Engineers, Belmont, Mich.
    • Newton Division: Team 5190, Green Hope Falcons, Cary, N.C.
  • Judges’ Awards
    • Archimedes Division: Team 3211, The Y Team, Yeruham, Israel
    • Curie Division: Team 5297, BOLTZAP, Guangzhou, China
    • Galileo Division: Team 973, Greybots, Atascadero, Calif.
    • Newton Division: Team 2081, Icarus, Peoria, Ill.

In addition to the FRC winning Alliance and awards, the Dr. Bart Kamen Memorial Scholarships were given to:

  • Brian Cheng, FIRST Tech Challenge Teams 406, 407, and 408 and FIRST Robotics Competition Team 118 from Parkway South High School in Manchester, Mo.
  • Patrick Demkowicz, FIRST Robotics Competition Team 178 from Farmington Senior High School in Farmington, Conn.
  • Jane Tong, FIRST Robotics Competition Team 75 from Hillsborough High School in Hillsborough, N.J.
  • Vishnu Rachakonda, FIRST LEGO League Alumnus and FIRST Robotics Competition Team 53 from Eleanor Roosevelt High School in Greenbelt, Md.

The FIRST Championship honored significant supporters of the FIRST mission:

  • Qualcomm was the recipient of the Founder’s Award, presented each year by FIRST founder Dean Kamen to one organization or individual for exceptional service in advancing the ideals and mission of FIRST. Dr. Paul E. Jacobs, Executive Chairman, accepted the award.
  • Lane Matheson, Director, Tulsa Engineering Academy at Memorial High School; Mentor, Team 932, Circuit Chargers, Tulsa, Okla. was the recipient of the Woodie Flowers Award, founded by Dr. William P. Murphy Jr. to recognize an outstanding engineer or teacher who best demonstrates teaching excellence in teaching science, math and creative design.
  • Amy Kule, Group Vice President, Macy’s Parade and Entertainment Group was the recipient of the Make It Loud Award, given to the person who has contributed the most in increasing the awareness of FIRST to the general public.
  • Lynn Tilton, Founder and CEO, Patriarch Partners LLC was the recipient of the new Trailblazer Award, given to the person who initiates and supports new, innovative ways to engage and retain girls of every age in FIRST programs to prepare them for future math, science and engineering careers.
  • Michelle Yang, Alexander Lu, and Valerie Huynh, FRC Team 5212, TAMSformers, Denton, Texas were the recipients of the FIRST Future Innovator Award sponsored by the Abbott Fund for their solar still design.