FTC World Championship

The FIRST Championship is the culmination of the season's FIRST programs, bringing together three separate robotics competitions for the ultimate Sport for the Mind™. The event includes the FIRST Robotics Competition (FRC) Championship, the FIRST Tech Challenge (FTC) World Championship, and the FIRST LEGO League (FLL) World Festival. Also featured is the Junior FIRST LEGO League (Jr.FLL) World Festival Expo. The 2015 FTC World Championship took place in St. Louis, MO from April 22 - 25 with 128 FTC teams from 15 countries participating.

2015 FIRST Tech Challenge Awards and Competition Winners

Judges Awards

Old School Perfection Award

  • Team 8716 - Techaholix from Portland, OR - Winner

Make It Loud and Clear Award

  • Team 8338 - SHATTERDOME, from Chung Nam, South Korea - Winner

Enabler Award

  • Team 9753 - TECHNOMANCERS, from Coimatore, India - Winner

Sensor Savant Award

  • Team 4855 - BATTERIES IN BLACK from Portland, OR - Winner

Promote Award

Compass Award

Motivate Award

  • Team 3486 - Techno Warriors Advanced from Brandon, MS
  • Team 3595 - Schrödinger’s Hat from Fairbanks, AK
  • Team 5890 - E-Lemon-Ators from Boerne, TX
  • Team 6055 - Gear Ticks from Lincoln, MA - Winner
  • Team 6389 - Lazy Botts from Eden Prairie, MN
  • Team 9757 - Team Tulip from Dorst, Netherlands

PTC Design Award

  • Team 3595 - Schrödinger’s Hat from Fairbanks, Alaska
  • Team 5037 – got robot? from Elgin, IL
  • Team 6055 - Gear Ticks from Lincoln, MA
  • Team 6081 – i2 robotics from Westport, CT
  • Team 6299 - Viper Bots Quad X from Austin, TX - Winner
  • Team 9757 - Team Tulip from Dorst, Netherlands

Rockwell Collins Innovate Award

  • Team 542 - WHS Robotics from Cerritos, CA
  • Team 4290 - High PHidelity from Austin, TX
  • Team 6055 - Gear Ticks from Lincoln, MA
  • Team 6081 - i2 robotics from Westport, CT
  • Team 7350 - Watts NXT from Edison, NJ
  • Team 9048 - Philobots from Austin, TX - Winner

Connect Award

  • Team 3113 - Some Disassembly Required from Ellicott City, MD
  • Team 3595 - Schrödinger’s Hat from Fairbanks, AK
  • Team 4082 - RoboSpartans from New Hartford, NY
  • Team 4924 - Tuxedo Pandas from Christiansburg, VA - Winner
  • Team 5890 - e-lemon-ators from Boerne, TX
  • Team 7350 - Watts NXT? From Edison, NJ

Control Award

  • Team 4855 - Batteries in Black from Portland, OR
  • Team 5894 - V-Cube, from Portland, OR
  • Team 6055 - Gear Ticks,  from Lincoln, MA
  • Team 7129 - RoboRaiders from Troy, IL
  • Team 7187 - Team Axis from Lake Oswego, OR - Winner
  • Team 8405 - Miller Robotics from Millburn, NJ

Think Award

  • Team 365 - MOE from Wilmington, DE
  • Team 3415 - Lancers from Livingston, NJ - Winner
  • Team 4250 - Light Sabers from Oklahoma City, OK
  • Team 5037 – got robot? from Elgin, IL
  • Team 6134 - Black Frogs from Novi, MI
  • Team 7129 - RoboRaiders from Troy, IL

Inspire Award

  • Team 3595 - Schrödinger’s Hat from Fairbanks, AK - Winner
  • Team 4082 - RoboSpartans from New Hartford, NY
  • Team 5037 – got robot? from Elgin, IL
  • Team 5890 - e-lemon-ators from Boerne, TX

Division Finalists

Edison:

  • Captain – Team 5026 – Tesla Coils from Twin Falls, ID
  • First Team Picked – Team 4997 – Masquerade from Tampa, FL
  • Second Team Picked – Team 5916 – Bo-Bots from Earleville, MD

Franklin:

  • Captain – Team 8609 – Blue Crew, Too from McComb, MS
  • First Team Picked – Team 6299 - Viper Bots Quad X from Austin, TX
  • Second Team Picked – Team 3415 - Lancers from Livingston, NJ

Edison Division Winning Alliance and World Championship Finalist Alliance

  • Captain – Team 6022 – TBD – To Be Determined from Aurora, OH
  • First Team Picked – Team 4290 - High PHidelity from Austin, TX
  • Second Team Picked – Team 4174 – Atomic Theory from New York, NY

Franklin Division Winning Alliance and World Championship Winning Alliance

  • Captain – Team 6433 – The Neutrinos from Lakeland, FL
  • First Team Picked – Team 724 – RedNek Robotics from Sun River, MT
  • Second Team Picked – Team 2844 – Valley X Robotics from Chandler, AZ

Dean's List Award

  • James Chin, Team 310, Stuy Fission, New York, N.Y.;
  • Stephen Eckert, Team 5466, Combustible Lemons, Davenport, Ia.;
  • Sarah Fogwell, Team 4856, Minnie MASH, West Vincent, Pa.;
  • Serena Grown-Haeberli, Team 7593, TigerBots, Belmont, Calif.;
  • Laura Irvine, Team 8438, Quantum Leap, Stillwater, Minn.;
  • Hannah Liao, Team 4250, LIGHTSABERS, Oklahoma City, Okla.;
  • Mashroor Rashid, Team 2408, Shrapnel Sergeants, Hazelwood, Mo.;
  • Cameron Richards, Team 6987, Hat Trix, Granville, Ohio;
  • Katherine Thomas, Team 7172, Technical Difficulties, Plano, Texas;
  • Austin Wang, Team 5206, The Knights of Ni, Stanford, Calif.

See also:  Recording of the Dean's List Award Presentation

FIRST Tech Challenge Hall of Fame


2015 Scoring Results (.zip)

2015 Live Streams:

2015 FTC World Championship Team Lists:

2015 Union Station Maps:

Visit the 2015 FIRST Championship Website

2014 FTC World Championship Awards, Competition Results and archived team information

2013 FTC World Championship Awards, Competition Results and archived team information